Ministry Team & Committee Rosters

(Updated January 2018)

Ministry Team or Committee

Ministry Team Leader Sub-Team Sub-Team Leader Ministry Team or

Sub-Team Members

Session

Liaison

Finance

Liaison

Staff Assign-ment
Caregiving Kathy Wells Ann Branch, Carol Bennett, Marilyn Caldwell, Edie Graham, Carol Hatley, Kathy White (Funeral Guild: Beverly Wait, Linda Menton) Hope Brown Judi Nagy

Melinda

Merkley-King

Newcomer & Member Ministry Sally Flint Lisa Clark, Rena Hatcher, Linda Menton, Marcia & Boyd Schroeder, Karen Slack, Lorie Stouthamer, Kathy White

Matt

Ritter

Fellowship

Virginia Anthony

Kristin Anderson, Hope Brown, Stephanie Bynum, Carol Christenbury, Melody Cleland, Janice Coats, Allison Connors, Lynn Heckerman, Diane Luparello, Hannah Lugiano, Betsey McFarland, Carol Parks, Debbie Railton, Kat Russell, Marylou Semones, Penny Sheilds, Lorie Stouthamer, Carol Wells

Kristin Anderson

Communications

Rena Hatcher

Steve Pogue, Doug Schartzer
Mission Jan Marallo Virginia Anthony, Willem Bodisco Massink, Melody Cleland, Barney Hale, Linda Hale, Richard Jackson, Betsey McFarland, Tony Segreti, Wendy Segreti

Kevin Overcash

Cheryl Porter

Stephanie Arnold-Workman

Guatemala Mission Partners Virginia Anthony & Hal Jordan Barney Hale, Carol Hamilton, Patty Snow
Mission (cont’d) Neighborhood Ministry

Patty

Snow

Kristin Anderson, Jan Marallo, Estella Morales, Edla Prevette, Gethsemane Soto, Beverly Wait, Marietjie Wessels

Kevin Overcash

Cheryl Porter Stephanie Arnold-Workman
Syrian Discernment Mike Anthony, Willem Bodisco Massink, Joan Humphreys, Jan Marallo, Betsy McCorkle, Betsey McFarland, Edla Prevette, Tony Segreti, Wendy Segreti, Sharon Welker
Christian

Education:

Children

Betsey McFarland

Lynn Godwin, Jennie Pitchford, Lee Anne Ryan, Karen Stancil, Emily Stone

Stacy Taylor

Stephanie

Arnold-Workman

Christian Education:

Youth & Young Adult

Ginger Espino

David Chrest, Rebecca DeFazio, Kate Frohman, Betsey McFarland, Sara Ridings, Leah Spendley Stacy Taylor

Jordan

Davis

Adult Spiritual Growth

Bob Milks

John Dreese, Patricia Dreese, Lori Houck, Joan Humphreys, Dot Rascoe Stacy Taylor Stephanie Arnold-Workman
Worship

Emyr Edwards

Communion

Janet Covington

Debbie Railton, Carol Wells David Wells

Jody Welker

&

Larry Abernathy

Sanctuary Charlie Davis (Pews), Betsey McFarland (Acolytes), Oden Semones (Ushers), Rena Hatcher (Flowers), Bob Setzer (Sound System)
Lector Don Beebe (rotating)
Weddings Pattie Stephenson Virginia Anthony, Stephanie Bynum, Pauline Houlden, Liz Pogue, Jan Stone

At-Large

Team Members

Judi Alvis, Bill Boyle, Kay Guyton
Music & Arts Larry Abernathy Various choirs as detailed in the Music & Arts brochure
Enabling

Theresa

Pinson

Rena Hatcher Jody Welker
Kirk of Holly Springs Mary Bethel, Alicia Coleman, Chris Daniels, Royce Espey, Mary Ellen Taylor Dave Yow Jeff Tucker Jody Welker
Building & Grounds Sharron Scroggin Dick Hart, Joel Huenemann, Joe Lugiano, Kevin Overcash, Lynnie Sullivan, Rich Woynicz Sharron Scroggin John Fisler Jody Welker & Carl Daehler
Office & Technology Steve Pogue Roy Dixon, Del Richards, Doug Shartzer, Rich Woynicz
Finance

John

Fisler

Finance John Fisler Warren Alvis, Judi Nagy, Cheryl Porter, Jeff Tucker

John Fisler

&

Don

Stephenson

Jody Welker
Stewardship OPEN
Endowment Russ Emrath Belinda Briscoe, Boyd Schroeder, Oden Semones, Bill Stokes Finance Liaison: Judi Nagy
Stepping Out  In Faith Virginia Anthony & Lawson Rankin
Personnel Mandy Ritter Greg Barnes, Dave Buning, Stephanie Bynum, Emyr Edwards, Edie Graham, Liz Railton Kristen Wallace Judi

Nagy

Jody Welker

 

Session Members

Class of 2017 Class of 2018 Class of 2019

Ruth Menechella (clerk)

Matt Ritter           Hope Brown John Fisler Kristin Anderson Kevin Overcash
Brad Stewart Stacy Taylor Sharron Scroggin Don Stephenson Kristen Wallace

David Wells

David Yow